U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


FRIENDS

Do you have any close friends in this congregation?
  1) No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here.
  2) No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here.
  3) Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation.
  4) Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 1175 8.2% 8.2% -2.37
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 2175 15.2% 23.3% -1.08
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 8937 62.3% 85.6% .22
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 2063 14.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 7.8%
673
9.0%
461
8.3%
1134
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 15.1%
1300
15.9%
813
15.4%
2113
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 62.3%
5370
61.7%
3159
62.1%
8529
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 14.8%
1278
13.4%
683
14.3%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
8621
100.0%
5116

13737


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 7.3%
234
8.0%
274
8.5%
231
9.5%
144
9.1%
159
8.3%
1042
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 11.8%
380
14.4%
495
16.1%
435
19.2%
290
20.3%
354
15.5%
1954
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 64.1%
2068
63.4%
2180
60.5%
1640
59.2%
896
58.2%
1013
61.7%
7797
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 16.9%
545
14.2%
488
14.9%
404
12.2%
184
12.4%
216
14.5%
1837
TOTAL 100.0%
3227
100.0%
3437
100.0%
2710
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1742

12630


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 8.0%
103
7.1%
370
8.5%
188
9.3%
317
9.1%
179
8.2%
1157
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 14.9%
192
12.7%
669
16.8%
371
16.7%
569
17.5%
342
15.2%
2143
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 61.4%
789
65.3%
3427
59.3%
1307
60.0%
2045
62.4%
1222
62.3%
8790
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 15.6%
201
14.9%
782
15.3%
337
14.0%
476
10.9%
214
14.3%
2010
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
5248
100.0%
2203
100.0%
3407
100.0%
1957

14100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 10.3%
138
8.1%
812
17.0%
36
12.4%
98
3.9%
68
8.1%
1152
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 18.1%
243
15.8%
1583
14.6%
31
17.9%
141
8.2%
145
15.2%
2143
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 60.3%
810
62.0%
6214
58.5%
124
61.1%
482
67.7%
1193
62.4%
8823
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 11.3%
152
14.2%
1419
9.9%
21
8.6%
68
20.2%
357
14.3%
2017
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
10028
100.0%
212
100.0%
789
100.0%
1763

14135


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I have little contact with others from this congregation outside of activities here. 9.8%
94
12.9%
391
9.9%
237
7.9%
162
4.8%
246
8.3%
1130
No, I have some friends in this congregation, but my closest friends are not involved here. 19.5%
188
21.7%
657
19.0%
457
13.9%
285
9.3%
479
15.2%
2066
Yes, I have some close friends here as well as other close friends who are not part of this congregation. 59.7%
575
55.0%
1666
57.9%
1391
64.0%
1317
68.2%
3531
62.2%
8480
Yes, most of my closest friends are part of this congregation. 11.0%
106
10.4%
316
13.3%
319
14.2%
293
17.8%
920
14.3%
1954
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2404
100.0%
2057
100.0%
5176

13630