U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDNG

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? No, we have no group activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14276 94.6% 94.6% -.24
Check 808 5.4% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
8426
93.1%
4862
94.8%
13288
Check 4.2%
369
6.9%
363
5.2%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
3155
94.4%
3303
95.1%
2597
95.2%
1460
93.9%
1656
94.8%
12171
Check 4.6%
151
5.6%
197
4.9%
135
4.8%
73
6.1%
108
5.2%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
1256
94.7%
5093
94.4%
2110
94.6%
3280
95.6%
1901
94.7%
13640
Check 5.9%
79
5.3%
286
5.6%
125
5.4%
186
4.4%
88
5.3%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
1324
93.8%
9577
90.1%
200
95.9%
776
97.9%
1797
94.7%
13674
Check 3.0%
41
6.2%
631
9.9%
22
4.1%
33
2.1%
39
5.3%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
943
95.6%
2930
95.9%
2338
93.9%
1978
93.6%
5009
94.7%
13198
Check 3.7%
36
4.4%
135
4.1%
101
6.1%
129
6.4%
343
5.3%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942