U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


OTHCONG

Before you started coming to this congregation, were you participating in another congregation?
  1) No, I've come here for most/all of my life.
  2) No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years.
  3) No, before coming here I had never regularly attended.
  4) Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 2742 19.6% 19.6% -1.64
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 2292 16.4% 36.1% -.83
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 681 4.9% 40.9% -.03
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 8246 59.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 20.0%
1677
18.4%
917
19.4%
2594
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 15.7%
1316
18.2%
905
16.6%
2221
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 4.1%
345
6.2%
310
4.9%
655
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 60.3%
5065
57.2%
2848
59.1%
7913
TOTAL 100.0%
8403
100.0%
4980

13383


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 25.5%
795
20.4%
684
16.9%
449
14.1%
212
9.9%
170
18.7%
2310
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 13.7%
426
15.3%
513
19.2%
509
18.9%
284
20.7%
354
16.9%
2086
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 5.2%
163
5.6%
189
4.3%
113
4.6%
69
4.5%
77
5.0%
611
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 55.6%
1733
58.7%
1972
59.6%
1582
62.3%
934
64.9%
1110
59.4%
7331
TOTAL 100.0%
3117
100.0%
3358
100.0%
2653
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1711

12338


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 36.7%
451
23.6%
1203
17.6%
380
13.4%
448
10.6%
204
19.6%
2686
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 13.8%
170
16.7%
847
17.9%
386
17.3%
578
14.9%
286
16.5%
2267
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.7%
82
5.5%
281
5.7%
123
3.9%
129
2.6%
51
4.8%
666
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 42.8%
526
54.2%
2756
58.8%
1269
65.4%
2183
71.9%
1384
59.1%
8118
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
5087
100.0%
2158
100.0%
3338
100.0%
1925

13737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 42.3%
547
16.0%
1564
20.9%
43
16.4%
127
23.7%
404
19.5%
2685
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 12.2%
158
17.5%
1716
15.0%
31
24.3%
188
10.4%
178
16.5%
2271
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.0%
77
4.8%
471
8.3%
17
6.5%
50
3.2%
55
4.9%
670
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 39.5%
510
61.7%
6047
55.8%
115
52.8%
408
62.6%
1068
59.2%
8148
TOTAL 100.0%
1292
100.0%
9798
100.0%
206
100.0%
773
100.0%
1705

13774


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I've come here for most/all of my life. 45.2%
417
14.8%
440
14.4%
341
16.4%
329
21.5%
1077
19.6%
2604
No, before coming here I had not been attending any congregation for several years. 10.3%
95
25.9%
770
21.7%
513
17.4%
351
9.6%
483
16.7%
2212
No, before coming here I had never regularly attended. 6.8%
63
7.6%
225
5.3%
125
3.8%
77
3.1%
157
4.9%
647
Yes, immediately prior to coming here, I was participating in another congregation. 37.7%
348
51.7%
1537
58.6%
1386
62.4%
1255
65.7%
3295
58.9%
7821
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
2972
100.0%
2365
100.0%
2012
100.0%
5012

13284