U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CONFLICT

Over the last two years, has there been any conflict in this congregation?
  1) No conflict that I am aware of
  2) Some minor conflict
  3) Major conflict
  4) Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No conflict that I am aware of 6309 44.2% 44.2% -.81
Some minor conflict 4488 31.5% 75.7% -.1
Major conflict 572 4% 79.7% .61
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 916 6.4% 86.2% 1.33
Don't know 1974 13.8% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 43.3%
3716
45.2%
2320
44.0%
6036
Some minor conflict 31.0%
2662
32.8%
1683
31.7%
4345
Major conflict 3.9%
332
4.3%
222
4.0%
554
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 6.8%
587
6.0%
306
6.5%
893
Don't know 15.0%
1291
11.7%
598
13.8%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
8588
100.0%
5129

13717


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 52.1%
1674
42.6%
1468
38.5%
1043
37.8%
572
44.8%
783
43.9%
5540
Some minor conflict 25.0%
804
33.1%
1141
37.1%
1005
37.2%
563
33.1%
578
32.4%
4091
Major conflict 2.9%
94
4.8%
165
4.6%
124
4.4%
67
3.7%
64
4.1%
514
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 5.0%
159
7.0%
241
6.9%
188
7.9%
120
6.8%
118
6.5%
826
Don't know 14.9%
480
12.4%
427
12.8%
346
12.7%
192
11.7%
205
13.1%
1650
TOTAL 100.0%
3211
100.0%
3442
100.0%
2706
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1748

12621


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 56.0%
712
47.8%
2507
42.1%
921
39.8%
1362
36.4%
714
44.1%
6216
Some minor conflict 20.4%
260
29.3%
1537
33.5%
733
34.5%
1180
38.0%
744
31.6%
4454
Major conflict 2.2%
28
3.5%
183
4.3%
95
5.0%
171
4.7%
92
4.0%
569
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 4.4%
56
5.9%
308
6.5%
143
7.0%
238
8.1%
159
6.4%
904
Don't know 17.0%
216
13.5%
710
13.4%
294
13.7%
467
12.8%
251
13.8%
1938
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
5245
100.0%
2186
100.0%
3418
100.0%
1960

14081


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 48.3%
652
41.9%
4196
50.9%
110
43.7%
346
53.7%
933
44.2%
6237
Some minor conflict 23.1%
312
34.4%
3446
24.1%
52
28.1%
222
24.5%
426
31.6%
4458
Major conflict 3.4%
46
4.3%
429
4.6%
10
4.8%
38
2.7%
47
4.0%
570
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 6.4%
87
6.8%
686
3.7%
8
4.9%
39
4.9%
85
6.4%
905
Don't know 18.7%
252
12.6%
1267
16.7%
36
18.5%
146
14.2%
246
13.8%
1947
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
10024
100.0%
216
100.0%
791
100.0%
1737

14117


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No conflict that I am aware of 49.2%
475
42.7%
1297
36.7%
885
40.8%
843
48.8%
2498
44.1%
5998
Some minor conflict 22.3%
215
31.6%
959
36.8%
888
35.4%
732
29.7%
1523
31.7%
4317
Major conflict 2.9%
28
3.4%
103
5.3%
127
5.0%
103
3.6%
183
4.0%
544
Major conflict, with leaders or people leaving 5.9%
57
6.8%
207
7.6%
184
6.4%
132
5.6%
288
6.4%
868
Don't know 19.7%
190
15.5%
471
13.6%
327
12.5%
258
12.3%
630
13.8%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
3037
100.0%
2411
100.0%
2068
100.0%
5122

13603