U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


ENCURAGE

Have this congregation's leaders encouraged you to find and use your gifts and skills here?
  1) Yes, to a great extent
  2) Yes, to some extent
  3) Yes, to a small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, to a great extent 4146 30.7% 30.7% -1.04
Yes, to some extent 4968 36.8% 67.6% -.22
Yes, to a small extent 2140 15.9% 83.4% .6
Not at all 1083 8% 91.5% 1.42
Don't know 1151 8.5% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 31.8%
2579
29.2%
1435
30.8%
4014
Yes, to some extent 35.8%
2901
38.6%
1895
36.9%
4796
Yes, to a small extent 15.7%
1269
16.0%
785
15.8%
2054
Not at all 7.9%
638
8.3%
407
8.0%
1045
Don't know 8.9%
719
7.9%
386
8.5%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
8106
100.0%
4908

13014


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 31.0%
918
31.9%
1048
32.7%
853
30.6%
454
29.0%
493
31.3%
3766
Yes, to some extent 36.5%
1083
37.0%
1216
36.6%
956
38.0%
565
36.4%
618
36.8%
4438
Yes, to a small extent 14.4%
428
15.6%
512
16.4%
428
17.1%
254
17.6%
299
15.9%
1921
Not at all 7.4%
219
7.6%
251
7.5%
196
7.9%
118
9.2%
157
7.8%
941
Don't know 10.7%
318
7.9%
259
6.8%
178
6.3%
94
7.8%
132
8.1%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
2966
100.0%
3286
100.0%
2611
100.0%
1485
100.0%
1699

12047


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 28.9%
338
29.1%
1423
31.1%
651
31.2%
1028
35.4%
675
30.8%
4115
Yes, to some extent 35.5%
415
37.9%
1858
35.8%
750
36.3%
1197
36.6%
699
36.8%
4919
Yes, to a small extent 14.4%
168
15.6%
765
16.5%
345
17.1%
564
14.6%
279
15.9%
2121
Not at all 6.8%
79
8.4%
413
8.3%
173
7.8%
256
7.8%
148
8.0%
1069
Don't know 14.5%
169
8.9%
437
8.4%
176
7.6%
249
5.6%
107
8.5%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
4896
100.0%
2095
100.0%
3294
100.0%
1908

13362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 27.5%
361
31.5%
3017
29.6%
61
30.8%
233
29.3%
450
30.8%
4122
Yes, to some extent 35.6%
468
36.9%
3529
35.0%
72
34.7%
262
39.0%
599
36.8%
4930
Yes, to a small extent 15.3%
201
16.4%
1568
10.2%
21
15.2%
115
14.3%
220
15.9%
2125
Not at all 7.0%
92
7.9%
755
8.3%
17
10.7%
81
8.2%
126
8.0%
1071
Don't know 14.7%
193
7.3%
702
17.0%
35
8.6%
65
9.2%
142
8.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
9571
100.0%
206
100.0%
756
100.0%
1537

13385


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, to a great extent 24.8%
236
28.3%
844
34.5%
810
35.1%
693
30.0%
1394
30.8%
3977
Yes, to some extent 34.7%
330
35.2%
1051
35.7%
839
36.3%
717
39.0%
1813
36.8%
4750
Yes, to a small extent 16.9%
161
17.1%
510
15.9%
373
14.4%
284
15.6%
723
15.9%
2051
Not at all 5.8%
55
9.2%
275
7.6%
179
8.1%
160
7.7%
359
8.0%
1028
Don't know 17.7%
168
10.2%
303
6.3%
148
6.1%
121
7.7%
358
8.5%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
2983
100.0%
2349
100.0%
1975
100.0%
4647

12904