U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLYMNT

What is your employment status? Employed full time, part time, or self-employed.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8107 53.7% 53.7% -.93
Check 6977 46.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
4927
43.2%
2255
51.2%
7182
Check 44.0%
3868
56.8%
2970
48.8%
6838
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
2476
53.8%
1882
34.1%
932
28.2%
433
29.9%
528
48.7%
6251
Check 25.1%
830
46.2%
1618
65.9%
1800
71.8%
1100
70.1%
1236
51.3%
6584
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
1118
61.8%
3326
43.4%
969
38.6%
1337
34.8%
693
51.7%
7443
Check 16.3%
217
38.2%
2053
56.6%
1266
61.4%
2129
65.2%
1296
48.3%
6961
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 61.0%
833
45.4%
4636
56.8%
126
31.8%
257
89.2%
1638
51.9%
7490
Check 39.0%
532
54.6%
5572
43.2%
96
68.2%
552
10.8%
198
48.1%
6950
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
691
16.3%
499
14.1%
344
40.9%
862
90.3%
4835
51.9%
7231
Check 29.4%
288
83.7%
2566
85.9%
2095
59.1%
1245
9.7%
517
48.1%
6711
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942