U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLUNEM

What is your employment status? Unemployed.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14742 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Check 342 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
8579
98.0%
5119
97.7%
13698
Check 2.5%
216
2.0%
106
2.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
3189
98.2%
3437
98.5%
2690
98.6%
1512
98.2%
1732
97.9%
12560
Check 3.5%
117
1.8%
63
1.5%
42
1.4%
21
1.8%
32
2.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
1254
97.7%
5257
97.0%
2169
98.5%
3415
99.3%
1975
97.7%
14070
Check 6.1%
81
2.3%
122
3.0%
66
1.5%
51
0.7%
14
2.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
1275
98.3%
10034
93.2%
207
96.7%
782
98.5%
1808
97.7%
14106
Check 6.6%
90
1.7%
174
6.8%
15
3.3%
27
1.5%
28
2.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
905
97.8%
2997
97.3%
2374
97.4%
2053
98.7%
5285
97.6%
13614
Check 7.6%
74
2.2%
68
2.7%
65
2.6%
54
1.3%
67
2.4%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942