U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLRET

What is your employment status? Retired.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9609 63.7% 63.7% -.75
Check 5475 36.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.6%
5509
63.9%
3341
63.1%
8850
Check 37.4%
3286
36.1%
1884
36.9%
5170
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 41.3%
1364
55.9%
1957
75.2%
2054
83.4%
1279
89.6%
1581
64.2%
8235
Check 58.7%
1942
44.1%
1543
24.8%
678
16.6%
254
10.4%
183
35.8%
4600
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
849
52.3%
2812
66.6%
1489
73.1%
2533
68.0%
1353
62.7%
9036
Check 36.4%
486
47.7%
2567
33.4%
746
26.9%
933
32.0%
636
37.3%
5368
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
1225
65.7%
6707
64.4%
143
73.9%
598
19.4%
357
62.5%
9030
Check 10.3%
140
34.3%
3501
35.6%
79
26.1%
211
80.6%
1479
37.5%
5410
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
963
99.6%
3053
97.3%
2373
68.6%
1445
17.5%
936
62.9%
8770
Check 1.6%
16
0.4%
12
2.7%
66
31.4%
662
82.5%
4416
37.1%
5172
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942