U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLHOME

What is your employment status? Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 13647 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Check 1437 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
7422
99.7%
5211
90.1%
12633
Check 15.6%
1373
0.3%
14
9.9%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
3027
90.9%
3181
91.4%
2497
91.7%
1406
84.8%
1496
90.4%
11607
Check 8.4%
279
9.1%
319
8.6%
235
8.3%
127
15.2%
268
9.6%
1228
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
1255
87.6%
4713
90.5%
2022
88.9%
3083
96.1%
1912
90.1%
12985
Check 6.0%
80
12.4%
666
9.5%
213
11.1%
383
3.9%
77
9.9%
1419
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
1361
88.2%
9004
89.2%
198
97.7%
790
90.1%
1655
90.1%
13008
Check 0.3%
4
11.8%
1204
10.8%
24
2.3%
19
9.9%
181
9.9%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
964
86.3%
2645
91.1%
2221
91.0%
1917
89.9%
4812
90.1%
12559
Check 1.5%
15
13.7%
420
8.9%
218
9.0%
190
10.1%
540
9.9%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942