U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INVLVDNR

Are you regularly involved in any group activities here? No, I am not regularly involved in group activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10469 69.4% 69.4% -.66
Check 4615 30.6% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.6%
6213
65.8%
3439
68.8%
9652
Check 29.4%
2582
34.2%
1786
31.2%
4368
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.2%
2223
69.9%
2446
71.0%
1939
71.5%
1096
67.6%
1192
69.3%
8896
Check 32.8%
1083
30.1%
1054
29.0%
793
28.5%
437
32.4%
572
30.7%
3939
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 68.3%
912
67.4%
3625
69.9%
1563
69.8%
2419
71.4%
1420
69.0%
9939
Check 31.7%
423
32.6%
1754
30.1%
672
30.2%
1047
28.6%
569
31.0%
4465
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 65.3%
891
70.0%
7147
59.9%
133
62.2%
503
69.7%
1280
68.9%
9954
Check 34.7%
474
30.0%
3061
40.1%
89
37.8%
306
30.3%
556
31.1%
4486
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.6%
623
64.6%
1979
70.2%
1712
71.0%
1496
71.1%
3805
69.0%
9615
Check 36.4%
356
35.4%
1086
29.8%
727
29.0%
611
28.9%
1547
31.0%
4327
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942