U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLSTUD

What is your employment status? Student.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14142 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Check 942 6.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
8240
92.7%
4844
93.3%
13084
Check 6.3%
555
7.3%
381
6.7%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
3004
97.0%
3394
95.5%
2610
95.3%
1461
94.7%
1670
94.6%
12139
Check 9.1%
302
3.0%
106
4.5%
122
4.7%
72
5.3%
94
5.4%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 57.2%
764
96.2%
5174
97.3%
2174
97.7%
3387
99.2%
1973
93.5%
13472
Check 42.8%
571
3.8%
205
2.7%
61
2.3%
79
0.8%
16
6.5%
932
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 42.6%
581
99.1%
10113
91.0%
202
97.7%
790
99.8%
1832
93.6%
13518
Check 57.4%
784
0.9%
95
9.0%
20
2.3%
19
0.2%
4
6.4%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 19.4%
190
97.0%
2974
99.2%
2419
99.7%
2100
99.8%
5339
93.4%
13022
Check 80.6%
789
3.0%
91
0.8%
20
0.3%
7
0.2%
13
6.6%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942