U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EMPLOTHR

What is your employment status? Other (please specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14704 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Check 380 2.5% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
8557
97.6%
5100
97.4%
13657
Check 2.7%
238
2.4%
125
2.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
3158
97.5%
3414
98.0%
2678
98.6%
1512
98.4%
1735
97.4%
12497
Check 4.5%
148
2.5%
86
2.0%
54
1.4%
21
1.6%
29
2.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
1293
96.8%
5205
97.4%
2178
98.2%
3403
98.3%
1956
97.4%
14035
Check 3.1%
42
3.2%
174
2.6%
57
1.8%
63
1.7%
33
2.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
1317
97.9%
9993
96.4%
214
94.9%
768
96.6%
1774
97.4%
14066
Check 3.5%
48
2.1%
215
3.6%
8
5.1%
41
3.4%
62
2.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
944
97.7%
2993
98.1%
2392
96.4%
2032
97.5%
5219
97.4%
13580
Check 3.6%
35
2.3%
72
1.9%
47
3.6%
75
2.5%
133
2.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942