U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed?
  1) No formal schooling
  2) Primary school through 8th grade(K-8)
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Trade certificate
  6) Associate degree
  7) Bachelor s degree from a university or college
  8) Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No formal schooling 37 .3% .3% -2.54
Primary school through 8th grade(K-8) 305 2.1% 2.4% -1.96
Some high school 993 6.9% 9.3% -1.39
Completed high school 5379 37.3% 46.6% -.81
Trade certificate 854 5.9% 52.5% -.23
Associate degree 1381 9.6% 62.1% .34
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 3466 24.1% 86.2% .92
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 1989 13.8% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.2%
15
0.3%
15
0.2%
30
Primary school through 8th grade(K-8) 1.7%
146
2.7%
138
2.0%
284
Some high school 6.4%
558
7.2%
375
6.7%
933
Completed high school 41.2%
3587
29.7%
1535
36.9%
5122
Trade certificate 5.8%
502
6.1%
317
5.9%
819
Associate degree 10.8%
937
7.8%
405
9.7%
1342
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 22.6%
1962
27.6%
1429
24.4%
3391
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 11.4%
991
18.6%
963
14.1%
1954
TOTAL 100.0%
8698
100.0%
5177

13875


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.6%
19
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
28
Primary school through 8th grade(K-8) 4.3%
142
0.7%
25
0.6%
17
0.8%
12
0.7%
13
1.6%
209
Some high school 12.0%
393
4.3%
150
3.1%
85
3.0%
46
3.2%
56
5.7%
730
Completed high school 54.9%
1794
44.3%
1542
29.0%
790
19.1%
291
14.0%
246
36.6%
4663
Trade certificate 6.7%
218
7.6%
264
6.4%
174
3.3%
50
2.8%
50
5.9%
756
Associate degree 8.1%
266
10.1%
352
12.8%
349
10.7%
163
7.7%
135
9.9%
1265
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 10.2%
332
22.3%
775
31.2%
850
37.4%
569
40.8%
718
25.4%
3244
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 3.2%
104
10.6%
368
16.7%
454
25.6%
390
30.7%
541
14.6%
1857
TOTAL 100.0%
3268
100.0%
3481
100.0%
2721
100.0%
1522
100.0%
1760

12752


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No formal schooling 2.8%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
37
Primary school through 8th grade(K-8) 22.8%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
305
Some high school 74.4%
993
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
993
Completed high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
5379
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
5379
Trade certificate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
854
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
854
Associate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.8%
1381
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
1381
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3466
0.0%
0
24.1%
3466
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1989
13.8%
1989
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.6%
8
0.2%
16
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.2%
34
Primary school through 8th grade(K-8) 10.1%
137
0.8%
80
2.3%
5
1.4%
11
3.6%
65
2.1%
298
Some high school 33.9%
459
3.0%
307
11.5%
25
4.3%
35
8.2%
147
6.8%
973
Completed high school 25.6%
346
36.1%
3657
39.6%
86
36.4%
293
53.6%
958
37.3%
5340
Trade certificate 2.5%
34
6.4%
647
6.0%
13
6.3%
51
6.0%
108
6.0%
853
Associate degree 5.1%
69
10.3%
1043
8.3%
18
11.2%
90
8.7%
156
9.6%
1376
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 16.3%
221
27.1%
2745
20.3%
44
24.3%
196
13.6%
243
24.1%
3449
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 5.8%
78
16.2%
1647
11.5%
25
16.1%
130
5.6%
100
13.8%
1980
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
10142
100.0%
217
100.0%
806
100.0%
1786

14303


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No formal schooling 0.4%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
18
0.2%
34
Primary school through 8th grade(K-8) 13.7%
132
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.5%
10
2.7%
143
2.1%
290
Some high school 47.5%
459
0.9%
26
1.4%
33
3.1%
64
7.3%
384
7.0%
966
Completed high school 25.9%
250
25.6%
782
26.7%
650
39.7%
830
49.7%
2600
37.1%
5112
Trade certificate 1.9%
18
7.4%
226
6.5%
159
6.9%
145
5.0%
261
5.9%
809
Associate degree 3.5%
34
12.1%
371
11.8%
287
9.9%
207
8.1%
426
9.6%
1325
Bachelor s degree from a university or college 6.5%
63
38.8%
1187
30.8%
750
21.7%
453
16.6%
869
24.1%
3322
Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree 0.6%
6
15.1%
461
22.4%
546
18.0%
376
10.1%
526
13.9%
1915
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
3058
100.0%
2433
100.0%
2089
100.0%
5227

13773