U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Never married
  2) In first marriage
  3) Remarried after divorce
  4) Remarried after death of spouse
  5) Living in a committed relationship
  6) Separated
  7) Divorced
  8) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 1365 9.5% 9.5% -.97
In first marriage 7973 55.2% 64.7% -.52
Remarried after divorce 1817 12.6% 77.3% -.08
Remarried after death of spouse 418 2.9% 80.1% .37
Living in a committed relationship 222 1.5% 81.7% .82
Separated 88 .6% 82.3% 1.26
Divorced 721 5% 87.3% 1.71
Widowed 1836 12.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 9.0%
784
10.7%
554
9.6%
1338
In first marriage 51.2%
4474
62.7%
3241
55.5%
7715
Remarried after divorce 11.7%
1025
14.1%
728
12.6%
1753
Remarried after death of spouse 2.5%
220
3.2%
165
2.8%
385
Living in a committed relationship 1.4%
125
1.6%
84
1.5%
209
Separated 0.6%
53
0.6%
31
0.6%
84
Divorced 5.9%
519
3.6%
185
5.1%
704
Widowed 17.5%
1532
3.4%
177
12.3%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
8732
100.0%
5165

13897


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Never married 15.7%
514
7.3%
253
5.5%
150
5.4%
82
5.2%
91
8.5%
1090
In first marriage 30.2%
990
58.3%
2029
66.5%
1810
73.2%
1118
68.5%
1206
56.1%
7153
Remarried after divorce 6.3%
207
12.0%
418
17.1%
466
15.9%
243
21.1%
372
13.4%
1706
Remarried after death of spouse 3.2%
106
3.7%
129
2.3%
62
1.6%
24
1.6%
28
2.7%
349
Living in a committed relationship 2.2%
72
1.9%
66
1.2%
32
0.7%
10
0.9%
16
1.5%
196
Separated 1.1%
36
0.5%
18
0.4%
12
0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.6%
80
Divorced 9.6%
313
6.7%
233
3.6%
98
1.1%
17
1.4%
24
5.4%
685
Widowed 31.7%
1037
9.5%
332
3.3%
90
1.8%
28
0.9%
15
11.8%
1502
TOTAL 100.0%
3275
100.0%
3478
100.0%
2720
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1760

12761


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Never married 46.3%
604
6.5%
346
4.6%
103
6.4%
221
3.9%
78
9.5%
1352
In first marriage 21.5%
280
52.0%
2776
57.2%
1274
65.5%
2258
67.5%
1337
55.4%
7925
Remarried after divorce 6.3%
82
12.9%
688
15.9%
355
12.1%
419
13.1%
259
12.6%
1803
Remarried after death of spouse 3.1%
41
3.6%
193
2.7%
61
2.0%
68
2.6%
51
2.9%
414
Living in a committed relationship 2.4%
31
1.6%
86
1.4%
31
1.3%
44
1.3%
25
1.5%
217
Separated 0.9%
12
0.4%
21
0.6%
14
0.8%
28
0.6%
12
0.6%
87
Divorced 2.6%
34
5.1%
272
5.7%
127
4.9%
168
6.0%
118
5.0%
719
Widowed 16.9%
221
17.9%
958
11.8%
264
7.0%
243
5.1%
100
12.5%
1786
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
5340
100.0%
2229
100.0%
3449
100.0%
1980

14303


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
1365
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
1365
In first marriage 0.0%
0
78.1%
7973
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.2%
7973
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
17.8%
1817
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
1817
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
4.1%
418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
418
Living in a committed relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
222
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
222
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
88
0.0%
0
0.6%
88
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.1%
721
0.0%
0
5.0%
721
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1836
12.7%
1836
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 88.7%
851
7.0%
214
3.6%
87
2.3%
49
2.3%
119
9.6%
1320
In first marriage 5.8%
56
69.3%
2117
62.5%
1515
62.8%
1315
50.2%
2645
55.4%
7648
Remarried after divorce 0.4%
4
14.6%
446
21.6%
525
18.8%
394
7.1%
373
12.6%
1742
Remarried after death of spouse 0.1%
1
0.2%
6
1.0%
25
2.3%
49
6.0%
314
2.9%
395
Living in a committed relationship 2.9%
28
1.5%
45
1.2%
28
1.2%
26
1.6%
85
1.5%
212
Separated 0.8%
8
1.2%
36
1.0%
24
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
0.6%
85
Divorced 0.3%
3
5.7%
174
7.9%
192
7.0%
147
3.3%
172
5.0%
688
Widowed 0.8%
8
0.5%
15
1.2%
29
5.1%
106
29.4%
1550
12.4%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
3053
100.0%
2425
100.0%
2093
100.0%
5268

13798