U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SPOUSE

Do you have a spouse or partner who is also completing a survey here?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7760 55.4% 55.4% -.9
No 6245 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
3869
71.5%
3627
55.4%
7496
No 54.2%
4580
28.5%
1444
44.6%
6024
TOTAL 100.0%
8449
100.0%
5071

13520


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
996
57.0%
1944
65.7%
1762
70.6%
1071
72.6%
1264
56.6%
7037
No 67.8%
2099
43.0%
1464
34.3%
921
29.4%
445
27.4%
477
43.4%
5406
TOTAL 100.0%
3095
100.0%
3408
100.0%
2683
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1741

12443


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
348
53.0%
2717
57.5%
1251
61.9%
2101
66.2%
1295
55.5%
7712
No 71.7%
882
47.0%
2412
42.5%
925
38.1%
1295
33.8%
662
44.5%
6176
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
5129
100.0%
2176
100.0%
3396
100.0%
1957

13888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
101
73.7%
7340
67.3%
140
9.8%
77
3.8%
63
55.5%
7721
No 92.3%
1208
26.3%
2617
32.7%
68
90.2%
709
96.2%
1598
44.5%
6200
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
9957
100.0%
208
100.0%
786
100.0%
1661

13921


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
125
61.9%
1873
62.6%
1503
64.5%
1324
52.5%
2615
55.5%
7440
No 86.8%
822
38.1%
1154
37.4%
897
35.5%
730
47.5%
2369
44.5%
5972
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
3027
100.0%
2400
100.0%
2054
100.0%
4984

13412