U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEAPI

What is your race or origin? Asian or Pacific Islander.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14992 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Check 92 .6% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
8743
99.3%
5190
99.4%
13933
Check 0.6%
52
0.7%
35
0.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
3282
99.5%
3481
99.3%
2714
99.3%
1522
99.4%
1754
99.4%
12753
Check 0.7%
24
0.5%
19
0.7%
18
0.7%
11
0.6%
10
0.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
1317
99.6%
5360
99.8%
2230
99.2%
3437
99.0%
1969
99.4%
14313
Check 1.3%
18
0.4%
19
0.2%
5
0.8%
29
1.0%
20
0.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
1345
99.4%
10148
98.6%
219
99.6%
806
99.7%
1830
99.4%
14348
Check 1.5%
20
0.6%
60
1.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
6
0.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
959
99.2%
3041
99.3%
2421
99.6%
2098
99.7%
5336
99.4%
13855
Check 2.0%
20
0.8%
24
0.7%
18
0.4%
9
0.3%
16
0.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942