U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEBL

What is your race or origin? Black or African American.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14821 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Check 263 1.7% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
8646
98.1%
5125
98.2%
13771
Check 1.7%
149
1.9%
100
1.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
3188
98.6%
3451
98.7%
2696
99.2%
1521
99.1%
1748
98.2%
12604
Check 3.6%
118
1.4%
49
1.3%
36
0.8%
12
0.9%
16
1.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
1277
98.2%
5284
98.3%
2197
98.8%
3423
98.7%
1964
98.2%
14145
Check 4.3%
58
1.8%
95
1.7%
38
1.2%
43
1.3%
25
1.8%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
1290
98.9%
10092
97.3%
216
96.7%
782
98.0%
1799
98.2%
14179
Check 5.5%
75
1.1%
116
2.7%
6
3.3%
27
2.0%
37
1.8%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
927
97.2%
2980
98.3%
2397
99.0%
2085
99.2%
5310
98.3%
13699
Check 5.3%
52
2.8%
85
1.7%
42
1.0%
22
0.8%
42
1.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942