U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEHS

What is your race or origin? Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14973 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Check 111 .7% 100% 11.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
8725
99.3%
5187
99.2%
13912
Check 0.8%
70
0.7%
38
0.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
3282
99.6%
3485
99.0%
2705
99.2%
1521
98.9%
1745
99.2%
12738
Check 0.7%
24
0.4%
15
1.0%
27
0.8%
12
1.1%
19
0.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
1315
99.4%
5348
99.4%
2222
99.0%
3433
99.4%
1977
99.2%
14295
Check 1.5%
20
0.6%
31
0.6%
13
1.0%
33
0.6%
12
0.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
1338
99.3%
10137
98.6%
219
99.3%
803
99.8%
1832
99.2%
14329
Check 2.0%
27
0.7%
71
1.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.2%
4
0.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
957
98.4%
3015
99.3%
2421
99.8%
2103
99.7%
5338
99.2%
13834
Check 2.2%
22
1.6%
50
0.7%
18
0.2%
4
0.3%
14
0.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942