U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEIN

What is your race or origin? Indian (American) or Alaska Native.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14868 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Check 216 1.4% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
8690
98.1%
5126
98.5%
13816
Check 1.2%
105
1.9%
99
1.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
3246
98.3%
3441
98.8%
2699
99.2%
1520
98.7%
1741
98.5%
12647
Check 1.8%
60
1.7%
59
1.2%
33
0.8%
13
1.3%
23
1.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
1308
98.5%
5300
98.1%
2192
98.8%
3424
98.9%
1967
98.5%
14191
Check 2.0%
27
1.5%
79
1.9%
43
1.2%
42
1.1%
22
1.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
1329
98.7%
10073
98.2%
218
97.9%
792
98.8%
1814
98.5%
14226
Check 2.6%
36
1.3%
135
1.8%
4
2.1%
17
1.2%
22
1.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
952
98.6%
3021
98.9%
2413
98.0%
2065
98.7%
5280
98.5%
13731
Check 2.8%
27
1.4%
44
1.1%
26
2.0%
42
1.3%
72
1.5%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942