U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEWH

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1401 9.3% 9.3% -3.13
Check 13683 90.7% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 5.9%
522
5.7%
299
5.9%
821
Check 94.1%
8273
94.3%
4926
94.1%
13199
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.3%
341
4.6%
161
3.7%
102
2.7%
42
2.7%
47
5.4%
693
Check 89.7%
2965
95.4%
3339
96.3%
2630
97.3%
1491
97.3%
1717
94.6%
12142
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 13.9%
186
5.9%
317
5.1%
114
4.2%
146
3.7%
73
5.8%
836
Check 86.1%
1149
94.1%
5062
94.9%
2121
95.8%
3320
96.3%
1916
94.2%
13568
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 10.1%
138
3.8%
384
9.5%
21
9.4%
76
12.4%
228
5.9%
847
Check 89.9%
1227
96.2%
9824
90.5%
201
90.6%
733
87.6%
1608
94.1%
13593
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.1%
99
5.9%
181
3.8%
93
3.8%
81
7.3%
391
6.1%
845
Check 89.9%
880
94.1%
2884
96.2%
2346
96.2%
2026
92.7%
4961
93.9%
13097
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942