U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMAEV

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? Yes, in evangelism or outreach activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 12434 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Check 2650 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
7055
85.2%
4452
82.1%
11507
Check 19.8%
1740
14.8%
773
17.9%
2513
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
2705
80.5%
2816
80.2%
2191
82.9%
1271
84.1%
1483
81.5%
10466
Check 18.2%
601
19.5%
684
19.8%
541
17.1%
262
15.9%
281
18.5%
2369
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
1133
82.5%
4440
81.7%
1827
82.3%
2852
78.3%
1558
82.0%
11810
Check 15.1%
202
17.5%
939
18.3%
408
17.7%
614
21.7%
431
18.0%
2594
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
1172
81.5%
8317
85.1%
189
84.8%
686
80.7%
1481
82.0%
11845
Check 14.1%
193
18.5%
1891
14.9%
33
15.2%
123
19.3%
355
18.0%
2595
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
854
86.9%
2665
80.6%
1967
77.9%
1642
80.4%
4302
82.0%
11430
Check 12.8%
125
13.1%
400
19.4%
472
22.1%
465
19.6%
1050
18.0%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942