U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


RACEOT

What is your race or origin? Some other race (please specify)|Other.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 14973 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Check 111 .7% 100% 11.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
8742
99.1%
5178
99.3%
13920
Check 0.6%
53
0.9%
47
0.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
3266
99.5%
3481
99.4%
2716
99.5%
1525
99.4%
1753
99.3%
12741
Check 1.2%
40
0.5%
19
0.6%
16
0.5%
8
0.6%
11
0.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
1309
99.3%
5343
99.5%
2223
99.4%
3445
99.5%
1979
99.3%
14299
Check 1.9%
26
0.7%
36
0.5%
12
0.6%
21
0.5%
10
0.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
1338
99.5%
10155
100.0%
222
99.0%
801
99.1%
1819
99.3%
14335
Check 2.0%
27
0.5%
53
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.9%
17
0.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
956
99.5%
3050
99.6%
2429
99.4%
2094
99.2%
5310
99.3%
13839
Check 2.3%
23
0.5%
15
0.4%
10
0.6%
13
0.8%
42
0.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942