U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


WHREBORN

Where were you born?
  1) In the United States
  2) In another English-speaking country
  3) In a non-English speaking country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the United States 14171 97.9% 97.9% -.14
In another English-speaking country 147 1% 98.9% 4.19
In a non-English speaking country 161 1.1% 100% 8.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In the United States 97.9%
8559
97.8%
5076
97.9%
13635
In another English-speaking country 1.1%
92
1.0%
50
1.0%
142
In a non-English speaking country 1.0%
91
1.2%
63
1.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8742
100.0%
5189

13931


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
In the United States 97.8%
3207
98.2%
3428
98.2%
2671
97.6%
1493
97.2%
1712
97.9%
12511
In another English-speaking country 1.2%
38
1.0%
34
0.7%
20
1.0%
16
1.3%
23
1.0%
131
In a non-English speaking country 1.0%
34
0.8%
29
1.1%
30
1.4%
21
1.5%
27
1.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
3279
100.0%
3491
100.0%
2721
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1762

12783


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
In the United States 96.9%
1266
98.7%
5272
97.4%
2167
97.7%
3382
97.4%
1934
97.9%
14021
In another English-speaking country 1.3%
17
0.7%
38
1.3%
30
0.9%
31
1.3%
26
1.0%
142
In a non-English speaking country 1.8%
24
0.6%
34
1.3%
28
1.4%
48
1.3%
25
1.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
5344
100.0%
2225
100.0%
3461
100.0%
1985

14322


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
In the United States 96.7%
1316
98.0%
9960
95.5%
210
98.0%
788
98.4%
1775
97.9%
14049
In another English-speaking country 1.0%
13
1.0%
100
1.4%
3
1.4%
11
1.1%
19
1.0%
146
In a non-English speaking country 2.4%
32
1.1%
107
3.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.6%
10
1.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
10167
100.0%
220
100.0%
804
100.0%
1804

14356


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
In the United States 95.7%
933
97.1%
2966
97.9%
2378
98.1%
2052
98.7%
5192
97.9%
13521
In another English-speaking country 1.3%
13
1.2%
36
0.9%
23
0.8%
16
0.9%
49
1.0%
137
In a non-English speaking country 3.0%
29
1.8%
54
1.2%
29
1.1%
24
0.4%
22
1.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
3056
100.0%
2430
100.0%
2092
100.0%
5263

13816