U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


LANGUAGE

Is English your first language?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11836 98.9% 98.9% -.1
No 134 1.1% 100% 9.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
7080
98.7%
4387
98.9%
11467
No 1.0%
74
1.3%
56
1.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
7154
100.0%
4443

11597


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
2524
99.2%
2833
99.2%
2343
99.0%
1348
98.9%
1535
99.0%
10583
No 1.4%
36
0.8%
23
0.8%
19
1.0%
14
1.1%
17
1.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
2856
100.0%
2362
100.0%
1362
100.0%
1552

10692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
1009
99.3%
4218
99.0%
1842
98.7%
2972
98.8%
1692
98.9%
11733
No 2.3%
24
0.7%
29
1.0%
19
1.3%
40
1.2%
20
1.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
4247
100.0%
1861
100.0%
3012
100.0%
1712

11865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
1215
99.0%
8385
96.6%
173
98.5%
666
99.0%
1306
98.9%
11745
No 1.5%
19
1.0%
86
3.4%
6
1.5%
10
1.0%
13
1.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
8471
100.0%
179
100.0%
676
100.0%
1319

11879


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
900
98.6%
2749
99.2%
2082
98.9%
1673
99.2%
3929
98.9%
11333
No 2.5%
23
1.4%
40
0.8%
16
1.1%
19
0.8%
30
1.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
2789
100.0%
2098
100.0%
1692
100.0%
3959

11461