U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


HOUSE

Which statement best describes the people who currently live in your household?
  1) I live alone.
  2) A couple without children
  3) One adult with child/children
  4) Two or more adults with child/children
  5) Some adults living in the same household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 2307 16.3% 16.3% -1.42
A couple without children 5222 36.8% 53.1% -.63
One adult with child/children 571 4% 57.1% .15
Two or more adults with child/children 5065 35.7% 92.9% .94
Some adults living in the same household 1011 7.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 20.9%
1799
7.5%
382
16.0%
2181
A couple without children 33.5%
2875
42.2%
2140
36.7%
5015
One adult with child/children 4.3%
371
3.5%
179
4.0%
550
Two or more adults with child/children 34.1%
2929
40.0%
2032
36.3%
4961
Some adults living in the same household 7.1%
614
6.7%
342
7.0%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
8588
100.0%
5075

13663


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 38.4%
1228
15.5%
532
6.0%
162
2.4%
36
1.6%
28
15.7%
1986
A couple without children 28.3%
907
45.7%
1571
38.3%
1034
36.6%
559
30.1%
526
36.4%
4597
One adult with child/children 6.0%
193
5.0%
172
3.0%
82
2.2%
33
2.3%
40
4.1%
520
Two or more adults with child/children 15.3%
489
26.5%
910
47.0%
1269
55.3%
845
62.9%
1100
36.6%
4613
Some adults living in the same household 12.0%
384
7.3%
251
5.7%
153
3.5%
54
3.1%
55
7.1%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
3201
100.0%
3436
100.0%
2700
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1749

12613


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I live alone. 17.2%
216
20.6%
1070
16.1%
353
11.7%
403
10.8%
213
16.1%
2255
A couple without children 22.4%
281
41.5%
2150
35.4%
777
34.0%
1167
40.7%
803
36.9%
5178
One adult with child/children 7.8%
98
3.7%
190
3.9%
86
3.6%
123
3.5%
69
4.0%
566
Two or more adults with child/children 45.1%
567
25.5%
1325
38.1%
835
44.7%
1534
40.0%
789
36.0%
5050
Some adults living in the same household 7.5%
94
8.7%
451
6.5%
142
6.0%
206
5.0%
99
7.1%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
5186
100.0%
2193
100.0%
3433
100.0%
1973

14041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I live alone. 23.6%
314
0.7%
66
2.8%
6
52.3%
417
84.0%
1475
16.2%
2278
A couple without children 2.5%
33
50.4%
5031
43.6%
92
2.3%
18
1.0%
17
36.9%
5191
One adult with child/children 8.0%
107
1.4%
135
4.3%
9
29.7%
237
4.3%
75
4.0%
563
Two or more adults with child/children 49.4%
657
42.3%
4221
31.8%
67
6.1%
49
2.6%
46
35.8%
5040
Some adults living in the same household 16.5%
219
5.3%
525
17.5%
37
9.6%
77
8.1%
143
7.1%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
9978
100.0%
211
100.0%
798
100.0%
1756

14073


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 6.0%
57
5.3%
162
6.5%
157
10.7%
222
31.0%
1573
16.0%
2171
A couple without children 6.3%
60
12.2%
372
25.3%
613
62.8%
1300
52.5%
2662
36.9%
5007
One adult with child/children 9.4%
89
6.1%
187
5.7%
139
2.6%
54
1.6%
83
4.1%
552
Two or more adults with child/children 70.2%
666
72.8%
2215
58.0%
1403
15.5%
320
5.4%
273
36.0%
4877
Some adults living in the same household 8.1%
77
3.5%
108
4.5%
108
8.4%
173
9.5%
482
7.0%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
3044
100.0%
2420
100.0%
2069
100.0%
5073

13555