U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


GIVE

About how much do you give financially to this congregation?
  1) I give 10% or more of net income regularly.
  2) I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly.
  3) I give less than 5% of net income regularly.
  4) I give a small amount whenever I am here.
  5) I do not contribute financially here.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 2812 20.4% 20.4% -1.32
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 5060 36.7% 57.1% -.41
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 3438 25% 82.1% .5
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 1795 13% 95.1% 1.41
I do not contribute financially here. 673 4.9% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 21.2%
1757
18.6%
934
20.2%
2691
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 37.1%
3073
36.1%
1811
36.7%
4884
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 23.4%
1939
27.9%
1398
25.1%
3337
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 13.4%
1112
12.4%
619
13.0%
1731
I do not contribute financially here. 4.9%
408
5.0%
250
4.9%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
8289
100.0%
5012

13301


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 24.6%
788
21.7%
743
19.0%
513
14.8%
224
15.8%
276
20.2%
2544
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 35.8%
1144
40.0%
1372
37.1%
1000
37.1%
563
35.3%
616
37.3%
4695
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 17.0%
544
23.1%
792
28.4%
766
34.0%
516
35.3%
617
25.7%
3235
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 17.3%
554
11.6%
398
11.4%
306
9.6%
146
9.7%
170
12.5%
1574
I do not contribute financially here. 5.2%
167
3.6%
123
4.1%
111
4.4%
67
3.8%
67
4.3%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
3197
100.0%
3428
100.0%
2696
100.0%
1516
100.0%
1746

12583


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 20.3%
249
22.6%
1133
19.9%
426
17.5%
588
19.3%
373
20.3%
2769
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 22.3%
274
40.2%
2015
36.5%
779
36.5%
1229
38.0%
734
36.8%
5031
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 12.6%
154
20.3%
1015
28.3%
604
31.4%
1058
30.7%
593
25.0%
3424
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 25.8%
316
13.4%
672
12.2%
261
10.7%
359
8.7%
169
13.0%
1777
I do not contribute financially here. 19.0%
233
3.5%
173
3.1%
67
3.9%
131
3.3%
64
4.9%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
5008
100.0%
2137
100.0%
3365
100.0%
1933

13669


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 15.7%
206
20.5%
1986
16.4%
35
15.8%
125
26.4%
440
20.4%
2792
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 14.5%
191
39.3%
3810
29.0%
62
31.8%
251
43.3%
721
36.8%
5035
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 13.0%
171
27.6%
2676
21.0%
45
27.2%
215
18.5%
309
25.0%
3416
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 31.0%
407
10.1%
984
25.7%
55
20.6%
163
10.4%
174
13.0%
1783
I do not contribute financially here. 25.7%
338
2.6%
249
7.9%
17
4.6%
36
1.4%
23
4.8%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
9705
100.0%
214
100.0%
790
100.0%
1667

13689


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I give 10% or more of net income regularly. 10.9%
103
14.7%
440
18.1%
430
23.2%
468
25.6%
1252
20.4%
2693
I give about 5% to 9% of net income regularly. 8.7%
82
31.3%
936
35.8%
850
38.0%
768
45.1%
2201
36.6%
4837
I give less than 5% of net income regularly. 9.7%
92
31.7%
947
32.4%
768
26.3%
532
19.8%
968
25.0%
3307
I give a small amount whenever I am here. 37.0%
349
17.2%
514
11.2%
266
9.3%
187
8.4%
409
13.1%
1725
I do not contribute financially here. 33.7%
318
5.1%
153
2.5%
59
3.2%
65
1.1%
52
4.9%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
2990
100.0%
2373
100.0%
2020
100.0%
4882

13209