U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INCOME

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes?
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 to $24,999
  3) $25,000 to $49,999
  4) $50,000 to $74,999
  5) $75,000 to $99,999
  6) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 881 6.9% 6.9% -1.75
$10,000 to $24,999 2425 18.9% 25.8% -1.06
$25,000 to $49,999 3500 27.3% 53% -.37
$50,000 to $74,999 2732 21.3% 74.3% .32
$75,000 to $99,999 1533 11.9% 86.3% 1.01
$100,000 or more 1764 13.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $10,000 7.6%
583
5.2%
250
6.7%
833
$10,000 to $24,999 21.6%
1650
13.7%
653
18.6%
2303
$25,000 to $49,999 27.8%
2126
25.9%
1236
27.1%
3362
$50,000 to $74,999 20.4%
1557
23.3%
1110
21.5%
2667
$75,000 to $99,999 10.9%
832
14.2%
677
12.2%
1509
$100,000 or more 11.6%
887
17.6%
840
13.9%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
7635
100.0%
4766

12401


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Less than $10,000 26.6%
881
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
881
$10,000 to $24,999 73.4%
2425
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
2425
$25,000 to $49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
3500
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3500
$50,000 to $74,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2732
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
2732
$75,000 to $99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1533
0.0%
0
11.9%
1533
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1764
13.7%
1764
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Less than $10,000 27.6%
267
9.0%
418
4.5%
90
2.4%
79
0.7%
13
6.8%
867
$10,000 to $24,999 29.7%
287
29.5%
1376
19.5%
394
7.8%
253
4.9%
91
18.8%
2401
$25,000 to $49,999 18.6%
180
33.1%
1542
30.5%
616
23.9%
775
19.8%
368
27.3%
3481
$50,000 to $74,999 10.8%
104
16.9%
790
25.9%
523
26.2%
850
24.4%
454
21.3%
2721
$75,000 to $99,999 6.1%
59
6.2%
291
10.5%
213
17.5%
569
21.0%
390
11.9%
1522
$100,000 or more 7.2%
70
5.3%
246
9.2%
185
22.1%
718
29.1%
541
13.8%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
4663
100.0%
2021
100.0%
3244
100.0%
1857

12752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Less than $10,000 27.3%
298
2.1%
191
7.7%
15
12.2%
93
18.3%
275
6.8%
872
$10,000 to $24,999 19.8%
216
12.1%
1112
29.1%
57
33.5%
256
50.7%
762
18.8%
2403
$25,000 to $49,999 23.2%
253
28.0%
2576
33.7%
66
32.8%
251
22.1%
332
27.3%
3478
$50,000 to $74,999 13.8%
150
25.4%
2338
16.3%
32
14.4%
110
6.0%
90
21.3%
2720
$75,000 to $99,999 7.5%
82
15.0%
1385
5.1%
10
3.0%
23
1.9%
28
12.0%
1528
$100,000 or more 8.3%
91
17.4%
1606
8.2%
16
4.2%
32
1.0%
15
13.8%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
9208
100.0%
196
100.0%
765
100.0%
1502

12761


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $10,000 33.4%
242
2.1%
62
2.3%
54
3.6%
70
9.2%
408
6.8%
836
$10,000 to $24,999 13.9%
101
6.8%
199
6.3%
146
14.4%
280
35.6%
1581
18.7%
2307
$25,000 to $49,999 14.9%
108
24.8%
724
20.2%
465
30.8%
597
33.2%
1475
27.3%
3369
$50,000 to $74,999 15.4%
112
29.8%
869
25.9%
598
25.1%
486
12.9%
573
21.4%
2638
$75,000 to $99,999 9.8%
71
17.3%
504
18.8%
434
12.6%
244
5.2%
229
12.0%
1482
$100,000 or more 12.6%
91
19.2%
561
26.4%
610
13.5%
261
4.0%
176
13.8%
1699
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
2919
100.0%
2307
100.0%
1938
100.0%
4442

12331