U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


CHILDHO

Do you have any children living at home?
  0) Not checked
  1) None at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7590 50.3% 50.3% -.99
None at home 7494 49.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 49.1%
4314
48.3%
2524
48.8%
6838
None at home 50.9%
4481
51.7%
2701
51.2%
7182
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 34.5%
1140
40.7%
1425
55.5%
1515
60.8%
932
66.4%
1171
48.2%
6183
None at home 65.5%
2166
59.3%
2075
44.5%
1217
39.2%
601
33.6%
593
51.8%
6652
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 48.2%
643
41.8%
2246
50.4%
1126
55.7%
1931
52.4%
1042
48.5%
6988
None at home 51.8%
692
58.2%
3133
49.6%
1109
44.3%
1535
47.6%
947
51.5%
7416
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 52.1%
711
51.3%
5235
41.9%
93
49.2%
398
30.7%
563
48.5%
7000
None at home 47.9%
654
48.7%
4973
58.1%
129
50.8%
411
69.3%
1273
51.5%
7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 54.0%
529
85.9%
2632
68.7%
1676
29.0%
610
24.8%
1328
48.6%
6775
None at home 46.0%
450
14.1%
433
31.3%
763
71.0%
1497
75.2%
4024
51.4%
7167
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942