U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


COMMACT

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? Yes, in community service, social justice, or advocacy activities of this congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11054 73.3% 73.3% -.6
Check 4030 26.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.0%
6247
75.3%
3937
72.6%
10184
Check 29.0%
2548
24.7%
1288
27.4%
3836
TOTAL 100.0%
8795
100.0%
5225

14020


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
2400
71.2%
2492
70.8%
1933
71.9%
1102
75.2%
1326
72.1%
9253
Check 27.4%
906
28.8%
1008
29.2%
799
28.1%
431
24.8%
438
27.9%
3582
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
3500
100.0%
2732
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1764

12835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
1008
73.9%
3977
69.8%
1561
73.4%
2543
68.9%
1370
72.6%
10459
Check 24.5%
327
26.1%
1402
30.2%
674
26.6%
923
31.1%
619
27.4%
3945
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
5379
100.0%
2235
100.0%
3466
100.0%
1989

14404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
1026
72.4%
7394
73.0%
162
75.5%
611
70.4%
1292
72.6%
10485
Check 24.8%
339
27.6%
2814
27.0%
60
24.5%
198
29.6%
544
27.4%
3955
TOTAL 100.0%
1365
100.0%
10208
100.0%
222
100.0%
809
100.0%
1836

14440


Age (I-AGE)

<25 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
746
79.9%
2448
70.1%
1709
69.4%
1462
70.2%
3759
72.6%
10124
Check 23.8%
233
20.1%
617
29.9%
730
30.6%
645
29.8%
1593
27.4%
3818
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
3065
100.0%
2439
100.0%
2107
100.0%
5352

13942