U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CONPROT

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS PROTESTANT] When it comes to your approach to religious faith, as distinct from your denominational affiliation, would you say that you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Pentecostal
  2) Fundamentalist
  3) Evangelical
  4) Mainline
  5) Liberal
  6) None
  7) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pentecostal 2 1.2% 1.2% -2.78
Fundamentalist 1 .6% 1.8% -1.84
Evangelical 58 34.5% 36.3% -.9
Mainline 68 40.5% 76.8% .05
Liberal 26 15.5% 92.3% .99
None 7 4.2% 96.4% 1.93
Other (specify) 6 3.6% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Pentecostal 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Evangelical 37.0%
47
27.5%
11
34.7%
58
Mainline 40.2%
51
42.5%
17
40.7%
68
Liberal 11.8%
15
27.5%
11
15.6%
26
None 4.7%
6
2.5%
1
4.2%
7
Other (specify) 3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
40

167


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Evangelical 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
34.7%
25
34.1%
28
34.5%
57
Mainline 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
43.1%
31
41.5%
34
41.2%
68
Liberal 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
12
13.4%
11
15.2%
25
None 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
4.9%
4
4.2%
7
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.9%
4
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
82

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Evangelical 10.0%
1
38.8%
40
15.4%
2
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
35.3%
12
34.7%
58
Mainline 60.0%
6
38.8%
40
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
38.2%
13
40.7%
68
Liberal 30.0%
3
12.6%
13
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.6%
6
15.6%
26
None 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

167


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Evangelical 100.0%
1
23.1%
9
39.0%
41
22.2%
4
100.0%
1
34.1%
56
Mainline 0.0%
0
38.5%
15
41.0%
43
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
41.5%
68
Liberal 0.0%
0
25.6%
10
11.4%
12
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
26
None 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
39
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

164


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Pentecostal 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Fundamentalist 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Evangelical 75.0%
3
69.0%
29
27.0%
20
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
35.2%
58
Mainline 0.0%
0
26.2%
11
54.1%
40
37.1%
13
20.0%
2
40.0%
66
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
42.9%
15
70.0%
7
15.8%
26
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
42
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

165

Bookmark and Share