U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRMESA

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Merged with other congregations of the same denomination, resulting in this congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 176 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 3 1.7% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
89
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
98.3%
175
Checked 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
88
100.0%
78
100.0%
9
98.3%
175
Checked 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
100
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.9%
174
Checked 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176