U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRLEAV

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a conflict that led some people to leave the congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 131 73.2% 73.2% -.6
Checked 48 26.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 72.8%
67
76.7%
56
53.8%
7
73.0%
130
Checked 27.2%
25
23.3%
17
46.2%
6
27.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
69
71.8%
56
55.6%
5
73.0%
130
Checked 24.2%
22
28.2%
22
44.4%
4
27.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
75
69.6%
48
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
72.7%
128
Checked 26.5%
27
30.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176