U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRCONF

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Experienced a conflict that led the pastor, minister, or priest to leave the congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 158 88.3% 88.3% -.36
Checked 21 11.7% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
80
90.4%
66
84.6%
11
88.2%
157
Checked 13.0%
12
9.6%
7
15.4%
2
11.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
79
89.7%
70
88.9%
8
88.2%
157
Checked 13.2%
12
10.3%
8
11.1%
1
11.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
91
87.0%
60
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.1%
155
Checked 10.8%
11
13.0%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176