U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRGROW

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Been involved in planting or growing a new congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 170 95% 95% -.23
Checked 9 5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
88
93.2%
68
100.0%
13
94.9%
169
Checked 4.3%
4
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
84
97.4%
76
100.0%
9
94.9%
169
Checked 7.7%
7
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
98
95.7%
66
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
95.5%
168
Checked 3.9%
4
4.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176