U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRPLNT

In the last five years has the following occurred? - This congregation was established as a result of "church planting" by another congregation or a growth program of the denomination.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 175 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 4 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
91
95.9%
70
100.0%
13
97.8%
174
Checked 1.1%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
89
97.4%
76
100.0%
9
97.8%
174
Checked 2.2%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
101
97.1%
67
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
97.7%
172
Checked 1.0%
1
2.9%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176