U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRRACE

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Reorganized or started new worship services for distinct age, racial or ethnic, socio-economic, or interest groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 155 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Checked 24 13.4% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
86
82.2%
60
69.2%
9
87.1%
155
Checked 6.5%
6
17.8%
13
30.8%
4
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
82
87.2%
68
55.6%
5
87.1%
155
Checked 9.9%
9
12.8%
10
44.4%
4
12.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
97
78.3%
54
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
86.9%
153
Checked 4.9%
5
21.7%
15
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176