U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRSEEK

In the last five years has the following occurred? - Reorganized or started new worship services for people who typically do not attend ("seeker services")
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 157 87.7% 87.7% -.37
Checked 22 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
86
82.2%
60
76.9%
10
87.6%
156
Checked 6.5%
6
17.8%
13
23.1%
3
12.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
82
87.2%
68
66.7%
6
87.6%
156
Checked 9.9%
9
12.8%
10
33.3%
3
12.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
99
76.8%
53
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.6%
156
Checked 2.9%
3
23.2%
16
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176