U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


NMEDNOM1

If yes, what are the names of all denominations or other associations that your congregation belongs to? (See summary documentation for category labels.)
  150) Free Methodist Church of North America
  155) United Methodist Church
  224) United Church Of Christ

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Free Methodist Church of North America 1 .6% .6% -.69
United Methodist Church 177 97.8% 98.3% -.13
United Church Of Christ 3 1.7% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Free Methodist Church of North America 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 98.9%
91
97.3%
71
92.3%
12
97.8%
174
United Church Of Christ 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.7%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Free Methodist Church of North America 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 97.8%
89
98.7%
77
88.9%
8
97.8%
174
United Church Of Christ 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
11.1%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Free Methodist Church of North America 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
United Methodist Church 97.1%
100
98.6%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.8%
174
United Church Of Christ 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
70
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

178