U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRMIN

In the last five years has the following occurred? - One or more members entered ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 152 84.9% 84.9% -.42
Checked 27 15.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
79
86.3%
63
69.2%
9
84.8%
151
Checked 14.1%
13
13.7%
10
30.8%
4
15.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
78
84.6%
66
77.8%
7
84.8%
151
Checked 14.3%
13
15.4%
12
22.2%
2
15.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
96
72.5%
50
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
85.2%
150
Checked 5.9%
6
27.5%
19
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176