U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


P5YRNONE

In the last five years has the following occurred? - None of the above
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 108 60.3% 60.3% -.81
Checked 71 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 54.3%
50
64.4%
47
76.9%
10
60.1%
107
Checked 45.7%
42
35.6%
26
23.1%
3
39.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
53
59.0%
46
88.9%
8
60.1%
107
Checked 41.8%
38
41.0%
32
11.1%
1
39.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
51
71.0%
49
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
59.7%
105
Checked 50.0%
51
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

176