U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


EMAIL

Does your congregation use electronic mail (e-mail) or the Internet to communicate with attendees?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 47.7% 47.7% -1.04
No 92 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
30
60.3%
44
76.9%
10
47.7%
84
No 66.7%
60
39.7%
29
23.1%
3
52.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

176


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
33
59.7%
46
55.6%
5
47.7%
84
No 63.3%
57
40.3%
31
44.4%
4
52.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
77
100.0%
9

176


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
34
64.7%
44
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
48.0%
83
No 66.0%
66
35.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

173