U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


POLITICS

Politically, would your congregation be considered...
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 91 51.1% 51.1% -.91
Right in the middle 78 43.8% 94.9% .78
More on the liberal side 9 5.1% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 79.3%
73
21.9%
16
15.4%
2
51.1%
91
Right in the middle 19.6%
18
76.7%
56
30.8%
4
43.8%
78
More on the liberal side 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
53.8%
7
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.1%
91
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
78
0.0%
0
43.8%
78
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
More on the conservative side 53.9%
55
45.6%
31
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.9%
89
Right in the middle 42.2%
43
47.1%
32
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
44.0%
77
More on the liberal side 3.9%
4
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175