U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


THEOLOGY

Theologically, would your congregation be considered...
  1) More on the conservative side
  2) Right in the middle
  3) More on the liberal side

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More on the conservative side 92 51.7% 51.7% -.88
Right in the middle 73 41% 92.7% .71
More on the liberal side 13 7.3% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 100.0%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.7%
92
Right in the middle 0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
41.0%
73
More on the liberal side 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
13

178


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
More on the conservative side 80.2%
73
23.1%
18
11.1%
1
51.7%
92
Right in the middle 17.6%
16
71.8%
56
11.1%
1
41.0%
73
More on the liberal side 2.2%
2
5.1%
4
77.8%
7
7.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
78
100.0%
9

178


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
More on the conservative side 61.8%
63
38.2%
26
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
52.0%
91
Right in the middle 32.4%
33
51.5%
35
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.6%
71
More on the liberal side 5.9%
6
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
68
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

175