U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB1

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Prohibitions against members smoking.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 32 18.6% 18.6% -2.09
No 140 81.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
19
14.1%
10
16.7%
2
18.1%
31
No 78.4%
69
85.9%
61
83.3%
10
81.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
20
13.2%
10
12.5%
1
18.1%
31
No 77.0%
67
86.8%
66
87.5%
7
81.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
76
100.0%
8

171


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
17
18.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
29
No 82.8%
82
81.5%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
82.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

169