U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB2

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Drinking alcohol.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 37.4% 37.4% -1.29
No 109 62.6% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
37
32.4%
23
33.3%
4
37.0%
64
No 58.9%
53
67.6%
48
66.7%
8
63.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

173


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
34
35.5%
27
37.5%
3
37.0%
64
No 61.8%
55
64.5%
49
62.5%
5
63.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
76
100.0%
8

173


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
35
38.8%
26
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.3%
62
No 64.6%
64
61.2%
41
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
63.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

171