U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB3

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? What people eat.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 2.4% 2.4% -6.42
No 166 97.6% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
1
2.8%
2
8.3%
1
2.4%
4
No 98.8%
85
97.2%
69
91.7%
11
97.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
No 97.6%
83
97.4%
74
100.0%
8
97.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
76
100.0%
8

169


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
No 96.9%
95
98.4%
63
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
97.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

167