U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB4

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Dancing
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 100.0%
87
100.0%
71
100.0%
12
100.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

170


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 100.0%
86
100.0%
76
100.0%
8
100.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
76
100.0%
8

170


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
No 100.0%
98
100.0%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

168