U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB5

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Dress, hairstyle, jewelry, or makeup
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 .6% .6% -12.91
No 169 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No 98.9%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
12
99.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
70
100.0%
12

169


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No 98.8%
85
100.0%
75
100.0%
8
99.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
75
100.0%
8

169


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No 99.0%
97
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
99.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

167