U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB6

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? Gambling
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 60.9% 60.9% -.8
No 68 39.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
55
55.6%
40
76.9%
10
60.7%
105
No 37.5%
33
44.4%
32
23.1%
3
39.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
72
100.0%
13

173


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
54
57.3%
43
88.9%
8
60.7%
105
No 39.3%
35
42.7%
32
11.1%
1
39.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
75
100.0%
9

173


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
56
65.2%
45
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
60.2%
103
No 42.3%
41
34.8%
24
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
39.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

171