U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PROHIB7

Does your congregation or denomination have any special rules or prohibitions regarding the following? How much money people give to the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 7.1% 7.1% -3.6
No 157 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
9
2.8%
2
8.3%
1
7.1%
12
No 89.4%
76
97.2%
69
91.7%
11
92.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
12

168


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
8
4.0%
3
12.5%
1
7.1%
12
No 90.6%
77
96.0%
72
87.5%
7
92.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
75
100.0%
8

168


Church attendance (I-ATTEND01)

<99 100-499 500-999 1000+ TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
9
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
No 90.7%
88
95.3%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
92.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

166